We use cookies. Find out about cookies here. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
Close


Select which account you would like to create.
Forgot your password?
Sign in
Job Seeker Registration
Job Seeker Registration
Employer Registration
Sign in
Job Seeker Registration
Sign in
Employer Registration
the #1 jobs board for UK digital and tech jobs
Featured Jobs
Featured Employers
Sales opportunities with CiiVSOFT
Digital Ops Manager

Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATED: 03/04/2018

Bubble’s privacy policy is as follows:

 

1.    Privacy 
At Bubble we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

At Bubble we make every effort to comply with our obligations under the 1998 Data Protection Act.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Bubble Jobs Limited of Montrose House, Clayhill Park, Neston, Cheshire, England, CH64 3RU. Information Commissioner’s Office registration number Z2567149.

 

2.   Information we may collect from you

 

 We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Contact and other information that you provide as part of the registration process by filling in forms and/or by creating a Job Seeker Profile on our site at www.bubble-jobs.co.uk (the Website) including your CV, and other employment information including information provided at the time of registering to use the Website, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services.  We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us and when you report a problem with our site;
  • Contact information that you provide as part of the sales or business development process when discussing our products and services with our sales teams;
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site; and
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, web logs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
3. IP addresses and Cookies

 

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers.  This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer.  Our website uses two types of cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.  They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.  They enable us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
  • Store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests;
  • Speed up your searches; and
  • Identify you when you login to your Job Seeker Profile and track your job applications.

We use the following cookies:

 

(i) Analytical cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily; and

 

(ii) Session cookies. They allow users to be recognised within our website, so that any changes that a user makes to a page are remembered from page to page. The cookie is stored in a temporary memory and is erased when the user closes the Web browser. Session cookies do not collect information from the user's computer. They typically will store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.

 

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies.  However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. 

Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

 

4.  Where we store your personal data

 

The data that we collect from you is stored securely at a destination inside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).  It may also be processed by staff operating inside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers.  By submitting your personal data to us, you agree to this storing or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.  Any payment transactions will be encrypted.  Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site including your Profile, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  We ask you not to share a password with anyone. We strongly recommend that you choose and use a password which is a minimum of 8 characters in length and uses a mixture of letters, numbers and symbols and a mixture of upper and lower case characters. To avoid unauthorised access to your Job Seeker account, always remember to log out of your Job Seeker area if your computer is used or has shared access with another person or persons.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

5.   Uses made of the information

  

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • To provide you with information relating to job opportunities either directly or via our carefully selected recruitment partners
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you;
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

Additional Uses made of the information

By applying for a job vacancy through our website you are providing explicit consent for your personal details, including but not limited to, contact details and your CV / resume,  to be shared with our Recruiter and Employer customers who are advertising the job vacancy. As part of the job application process your details will be submitted to the advertising Recruiter or Employer and by clicking the 'Apply' link on the wesbite or job vacancy you agree that you arr providing explicit conset for your data to be passed to the advertising Recruiter or Employer.

Recruiters and Employers are subject to our terms of use, detailed in our Terms and Conditions. If any Recruiter orEmployer is found to be breaching these terms and conditions, then we will immediately terminate their use of our services.

You can remove any of the information that Bubble stores about you, at any time, by logging in to your Profile and removing information or choosing to close the Profile by contacting us through the 'Contact us' links on the website. Bubble will endeavour to cancel your account within as short a time frame as possible. Recruiters and Employers have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

If you choose to create a profile and upload a CV to our database, we rely on you to ensure that your details are kept up to date. You should update your CV at least every six months, particularly if your contact details have changed.

Please note that Bubble reserves the right to remove any CVs which include any content that we consider to be illegal or offensive from our Database and close the relevant Job Seeker Profile.

 

Third Parties

Bubble Jobs does not share or sell your candidate details with or to any third parties.

Bubble Alerts Service

Bubble Jobs provides an automated Bubble Jobs Alerts service for Job Seekers. This automated service matches a Job Seeker’s requirements for employment with the profile of vacancies advertised on our website or via our partners. This service is activated by a Job Seeker via their Job Seeker Dashboard in their Job Seeker account on Bubble Jobs. For Job Seekers who activate this service you will receive an email listing those jobs that we believe you may be interested in. Your requirements are defined by a  number of variables including "strings" which can be specified during your use of the service, job area(s) selected during registration process, or other strings used to specify geographic region, specific job titles, skills or other definition of the job you want. You can change or delete the strings at any time by logging in to your account and visiting the Bubble Alerts link or you can also unsubscribe from this feature at any time using the Bubble Alerts Manager or alternatively by clicking on the unsubscribe link on job alert emails.

 

Additional Information – Aggregate Statistical Information

We may also collect aggregate statistical information about site visitors and users (such as the number of CVs on the database, or the number of visitors to the site). We may provide this information to customers, recruiters, advertisers, and other reputable third parties. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. This will not include any information that enables them to identify individuals.

 

6.  Disclosure of your information

 

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • If Bubble or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; or
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Bubble, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

7.   Your rights

 

Right to erasure / right to be forgotten

By default your details are only retained on our database and servers for a maximum of 12 months from the date you last logged in and used your account on Bubble Jobs. If you have not logged in or used your account for a period of 12 months then your account is deemed to be 'inactive'. We automatically purge 'inactive' accounts each month. At any time you have the right to request that your details be erased. You must do this by contacting us in writing at Bubble Jobs Ltd, The Innovation Centre, Sci-Tech Daresbury, Keckwick Lane, Daresbury, Cheshire, WA4 4FS or by email admin@bubble-jobs.co.uk.

When you create an account on Bubble Jobs, (including job seeker and employer accounts) you are asked to provide explicit consent for Bubble Jobs to use use your data for marketing purposes. To provide explicit consent you are required to tic the approproiate check box on the registration form. Fort the avoidance of doubt, by default, the check box is unticked and you are required to toick the checkbox to provide consent. You are NOT required to tick the checkbox and provide consent in order to register for an account. If you choose not to tick the check box then we recogjnise that you have not provided consent to receive marketing emails and you will not receive any such marketing emails. You will still receive automatically generated emails such as those which confirm your account registration or confirm that you have successfully applied for any job vacancies which you have chose to apply for and by creating an account on Bubble Jobsyou are providing explicit consent to receive these automated emails.

In addition, if you have subscribed for our Bubble Job Alerts service as detailed in Section 5 of this Privacy Policy, you acknowledge that you are providing explicit consent to receive these automated job notifications.

You are also provided with the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time on any marketing information we send to you. If you click 'unsubscribe' at any time your details will automatically be removed from our marketing lists.

You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Bubble Jobs Ltd, The Innovation Centre, Sci-Tech Daresbury, Keckwick Lane, Daresbury, Cheshire, WA4 4FS or email admin@bubble-jobs.co.uk.

Please note that you may still receive some marketing information in the time period between when younotify us that you wish to earse your information and when we process your request.

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

8.  Access to information

 

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you.  Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.  Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

9.  Changes to our privacy policy

 

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

 

10. Contact

 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be sent to Bubble Jobs Ltd, The Innovation Centre, Sci-Tech Daresbury, Keckwick Lane, Daresbury, Cheshire, WA4 4FS or emailed to admin@bubble-jobs.co.uk

  • Digital Operations (Ops) Manager
    Marlow
    Take responsibility for all our connected campaigns
  • Tech Lead (Node, React, PHP)
    Leeds
    Provide expertise and direction to the Horse Racing squad
  • WebOps Engineer (DevOps) - Automation
    Leeds
    Work within a fast-paced & autonomous squad 

Popular Job Areas: Digital Marketing Jobs | Graphic Design Jobs | SEO Jobs | Content Jobs | Digital Advertising Jobs | Social Media Jobs | Media Jobs | Account Management Jobs | Project Management Jobs | Digital Consulting Jobs | Analytics and CRM Jobs | Sales Jobs | eCommerce Jobs | User Interface Jobs | User Experience Jobs | Mobile Applications Jobs | Games Development Jobs | Web Development Jobs

Popular Cities: Jobs in London | Jobs in Leeds | Jobs in Manchester | Jobs in Reading | Jobs in Cambridge | Jobs in Cardiff | Jobs in Dublin | Jobs in Glasgow | Jobs in Liverpool | Jobs in Milton | Jobs in Nottingham | Jobs in Oxford

Copyright © Bubble Jobs Ltd, 2011 - 2017, All Rights Reserved | Powered by JobMount Job Board Software